Plenary Lectures

이 재 혁 (Rhee, Jay Hyuk)

고려대학교 ESG연구센터 센터장
고려대학교 ESG위원회 위원
고려대학교 경영대학 교수

“Sustainability and ESG management”

박 원 석 (Park, Won Seog)

중앙대학교 법학전문대학원 교수
생물다양성협약 정부협상대표 및 자문

“Pursuing the ESG in post-2020 global diversity framework under convention on biological diversity”

Special Lecture

기 장 서 (Ki, Jang-Seu)

상명대학교 생명공학과 교수
2022년 과총 과학기술우수논문상 수상자

“Effects of persistent herbicides on physiology and biochemical responses to the marine phototrophic dinoflagellates”

Special Session Speakers

Session 1

ESG special session on climate risk and biodiversity (TCFD VS TNFD)

Chair: Won Seog Park (Chung-Ang University)

S1-1

Keynote Speaker


Biodiversity conservation and ESG

Min Hwan Suh (National Institute of Biological Resources, Korea)

S1-2

Keynote Speaker


Environmental regulation and ESG

Do Hyung Kim (Yoon & Yang LLC, Korea)

S1-3

Keynote Speaker


ESG in a Business Context

Nando Hoffmann (Finance Business Partner, Director, Feldschl?sschen Supply Company AG, Switzerland)

Panel
Discussion

Panel member

  • Chan woo Kim
    (Gyeongsang National University, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Korea)

  • Jay Hyuk Rhee
    (Korea University, Korea)

  • Yong Sik Ok
    (Korea University, Korea)



Session 2

Development of integrated models for climate change adaptation

Chair: Young-Il Song (Korea Environment institute)

S2-1

Integrated model for climate change impact assessment

Young-Il Song (Korea Environment institute, Korea)

S2-2

Projecting temperature-related mortality

Ho Kim (Seoul National University, Korea)

S2-3

Application of a forest integrated model for climate change adaptation

Mina Hong (Korea University, Korea)

S2-4

Gridded projection of crop production using process-based models

Kwang Soo Kim (Seoul National University, Korea)

S2-5

Assessment of climate change impact on wildlife habitat

Changwan Seo (National Institute of Ecology, Korea)

S2-6

Development of a forest carbon model for climate change adaptation

Hyung-Sub Kim (Korea University, Korea)

S2-7

Development of a crop suitability model for climate change adaptation

Shinwoo Hyun (Seoul National University, Korea)

S2-8

Development of a pest risk model for climate change adaptation

Jinsol Hong (Korea University, Korea)



Session 3

The role of small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) in Korea's advanced environment

Chair: Baik-Ho Kim (Hanyang University)

S3-1

Sustainable business and research: A case study of Blue Carbon

Sung Joon Song (GeoSystem Research Corporation, Korea)

S3-2

A case study on the implementation of ESG in small and medium enterprises - Focus on the case of INTIN

Kate Lee (Intin Co., Ltd., Korea)

S3-3

Commercialization by using hygiene and safety(KC) certified products and high-efficiency equipment certified pumps

Jae Kun Kim (Sung Jin I.N.D. Ltd., Korea)

S3-4

Introduction: The past, present, and future of ESG management in LS Cable & System

Jung In Shin (LS Cable & System Ltd., Korea)

S3-5

Application of non-point pollution reduction facilities to secure water-friendly space

Eun Mi Gwon (Ecostar Ltd., Korea)

S3-6

Review of environmental studies utilizing aquatic organisms

Seong Dae Moon (Neo Environmental Business. Co., Korea)



Session 4

Environmental protection and remediation

Chair: Man-Young Jung (Jeju National University)

S4-1

Keynote Speaker


Behaviors of conjugative plasmids in different environments

Masaki Shintani (Shizuoka University, Japan)

S4-2

Keynote Speaker


Cellular physiology and kinetics govern the substrate competitiveness of ammonia oxidizers

Christopher J. Sedlacek (University of Vienna, Austria)

S4-3

Genomic and physiological characterizations of a novel Thermoplasmatales reveal their ecological niches in acidic and thermophilic environments

So-Jeong Kim (Korea institute of Geoscience and Mineral Resources, Korea)

S4-4

Kinetics and community analysis of ground water microbes in Jeju island

Man-Young Jung (Jeju National University, Korea)



Session 5

The role of liberal education in the age of environmental crisis

Chair: Eungbin Kim (Yonsei University)

S5-1

Keynote Speaker


Successes and failures in dealing with the climate crisis in Germany

Markus Droge (Evangelischen Kirche Berlin-Brandenburg-schlesische Oberlausitz, Germany)

S5-2

The three dimensions of ecological spirituality and liberal arts education

Ick-sang Shin (Sungkonghoe University, Korea)

S5-3

Soil ecosystem responses to soil heating in maritime Antarctic regions

Dockyu Kim (Korea Polar Research Institute, Korea)


Response

Hak Chol Kim (Yonsei University)



Session 6

Paradigm shift and challenge for cooperation for effective public communication of science and technology

Chair: Eungbin Kim (Yonsei University)

S6-1

What is ‘SCIENCE’ for you?

Eungbin Kim (Yonsei University, Korea)

S6-2

Trends in environmental education of science museum

Joon Young Choi (Busan National Science Museum, Korea)

S6-3

The importance of introductory chapter for classes of general biology for liberal education

Soo Chul Chang (Yonsei University, Korea)

S6-4

Science, taking it to public: sow your own kind of seeds

So Jeong Yim (PIEXO2, Korea)

Panel
Discussion




Session 7

Diverse aspects of omics in ecological studies

Chair: Chi-Yong Ahn (Korea Research Institute of Bioscience and Biotechnology)

S7-1

Keynote Speaker


Understanding the plankton community based on microscope and DNA sequencing approaches

Jun Yang (Aquatic EcoHealth Institute of Urban Environment Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

S7-2

Freshwater microalgae omics approaches for Korean ecological studies

Jang-Seu Ki (Sangmyung University, Korea)

S7-3

Higher abundance of core antimicrobial resistant genes in effluent from wastewater treatment plants

Tatsuya Unno (Jeju National University, Korea)

S7-4

Whole genome phylogeny of Microcystis with a focus on the toxic genotype

Zhun Li (Korea Research Institute of Bioscience and Biotechnology, Korea)



Session 8

Chair:

S8-1


S8-2


S8-3


S8-4


S8-5




Session 9

Exploration of organic substances in various environmental systems by analytical science and technology

Chair: Kyoung-Soon Jang (Korea Basic Science Institute)
Jong Bok Seo (Korea Basic Science Institute)

S9-1

Keynote Speaker


Dissolved organic matter and microbial processes on mountainsides

Jianjun Wang (Nanjing Institute of Geography and Limnology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

S9-2

Biogeochemical cycling of dissolved organic matter and the associated environmental effects in typical lakes in China

Yongqiang Zhou (Nanjing Institute of Geography and Limnology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

S9-3

Smart fertilizer developments using plant lignin and coal-derived humic substances

Jong-Rok Jeon (Gyeongsang National University, Korea)

S9-4

Particulate matter 2.5’s cellular toxicology and its natural modulators

Byeong Chul Jang (Keimyung University, Korea)

S9-5

Microfluidic platforms for environmental screening applications

Hyun soo Kim (KwangWoon University, Korea)



Session 10

Diversity of the undiscovered taxa in Korea

Chair: Jong-Seok Park (Chungbuk National University)

S10-1

Keynote Speaker


Coleoptera inventory projects: past, present, and future

Victoria Bayless (Louisiana State Arthropod Museum, Louisiana State University, USA)

S10-2

Novel species of the genus Metschnikowia
isolated from Alnus Ambrosia Beetle Xylosandrus germanus

Bang Min Ji (Seoul Women’s University, Korea)

S10-3

Morphological and molecular analysis of the novel species belong to genus Monochaetia isolated from Moechotypa diphysis

Seong-Keun Lim (Kyungpook National University, Korea)

S10-4

New record of two Tintinnopsis species (Protozoa: Ciliophora: Tintinnida) from Korean coastal waters

Ji Hye Moon (Gangneung-Wonju National University, Korea)

S10-5

Diversity and assemblage structure of litter-dwelling beetles in different sizes of islands using a sifting method

Ui Joung Byeon (Chungbuk National University, Korea)



Session 11

Post 2020, the conservation strategy of wild plants seed in Baekdudaegan National Arboretum

Chair: Sun Hee Hong (Hankyong University)

S11-1

Conservation strategy of wild plant seeds in Baekdudaegan National Arboretum

Chae Sun Na (Baekdudaegan National Arboreutm, Korea)

S11-2

An external perspective on seed collection strategy of Baekdudaegan National Arboretum

Gyu Yong Chung (Andong National University, Korea)

S11-3

Industrial values of wild plant seeds

Yeong-Su Kim (Baekdudaegan National Arboreutm, Korea)

S11-4

TBC; to be confirmed

Jin Young Lee (Amorepacific R&I Center, Korea)




Copyright © Korean Society of Environmental Biology. All rights reserved.
우편번호: 06132 | 서울특별시 강남구 테헤란로25길 20 역삼현대벤쳐텔 1514호 | 학회장 : 조기종
TEL: 070-8825-5449 | E-mail : koseb@naver.com